https://www.mineraliengrosshandel.com
https://www.edelsteine-neuburg.de
http://www.spessartit.de/walldorf.html
https://www.mineral-bosse.de
https://www.mineralbox.biz
'._('einklappen').'
 

Orthochamosite (Orthochamosit)


You find additional Orthochamosit specimen at the Geolitho Museum

Collectors Summary

Color grün, grünlich grau
Streak color grünlichweiß
Hardness (Mohs) 2.5
Crystal System orthorhombisch,

Chemism

Chemical formula

(Fe2+,Mg,Fe3+)5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH,O)8

Chemical composition

Aluminium, Eisen, Magnesium, Silicium, Sauerstoff, Wasserstoff

Unit weight: 664.1728784 u; Number of atoms in the formula: 34

Info

Empirical formula:

(Fe0.6Mg0.3Fe0.1)5Al(Si3Al)O10((OH)0.75O0.25)8

Element

Symbol

Weight%

Atoms

Atoms%

Atom weight (u)

Sum weight (u)

Hydrogen

H

0.91

6

17.65

1.0079470

6.0476820

Oxygen

O

43.36

18

52.94

15.9994300

287.9897400

Magnesium

Mg

5.49

1.5

4.41

24.3050600

36.4575900

Aluminium

Al

8.12

2

5.88

26.9815382

53.9630764

Silicon

Si

12.69

3

8.82

28.0855300

84.2565900

Iron

Fe

29.43

3.5

10.29

55.8452000

195.4582000

Strunz 9th edition incl. updates

9.EC.55

9: Silikate (Germanate)
E: Schichtsilikate (Phyllosilikate)
C: Schichtsilikate (Phyllosilikate) mit Glimmer Tafeln, zusammengesetzt aus tetrahedralen oder octahedralen Netzen
55:Chlorit Gruppe

Classification by Hölzel

9.EM.180

9: SILICATES
E: Phyllosilicates
M: Serpentine-Group
1: Berthierine-Group

IMA status

Erstbeschreibung vor CNMNC-Gründung (1959), als Mineral meist anerkannt

Aberkannt, Polytyp von Chamosit - Bayliss P (1975) Nomenclature of the trioctahedral chlorites. The Canadian Mineralogist 13, 178-180

Mineral status

Polytype

Variety / polytype of

Chamosite

IMA Classification

IMA Classification

Chlorite group

Optical Properties

Color

grün, grünlich grau

Streak color

grünlichweiß

Diaphaneity (Transparency)

durchscheinend

2V angle

Biaxial

Crystallography

Crystal System

orthorhombisch

Cell parameters a (Å)

5.37

Cell parameters b (Å)

9.31

Cell parameters c (Å)

7.06

Cell parameters a/b or c/a

0.577

Cell parameters c/b

0.758

Cell parameters α

90°

Cell parameters β

90°

Cell parameters γ

90°

Z

1

Volumne (ų)

352.963

Physical Properties

Hardness (Mohs)

2.5

VHN (Hardness Vickers)

53 (ungefähre Angabe abgeleitet aus der Mohshärte)

Density (g/cm³)

3.1 - 3.15 / Durchschnittlich = 3.12

3.124 ( ρ calc. Mineralienatlas )

Preface

Author (Name, Year)

Novak & Vtelensky & Losert & Kupa & Valcha, 1957

References

Handbook of Mineralogy (Anthony et al.), 2 (1995), 604

Name given to the ortho-hexagonal species first reported by Brindley (1951): Novák F, Vtelenský J, Losert J, Kupka F, Valcha Z (1957) The orthochamosite from the ore veins of Kank near Kutna Hora- a new specific mineral, Essays in honour of academician Frantis Slavik on the occasion of his eightieth birthday 1957, 315-344

Discreditiert da ein Polytyp von Chamosit: Bayliss P (1975) Nomenclature of the trioctahedral chlorites. The Canadian Mineralogist 13, 178-180

IMA group assignments

 
(Fe,Mg,Al)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
 
 

 
 
(Zn,Fe2+,Al,Mg)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH)8
triklin
C1, C1

 
 
Li1-1.5Al4-3.5[(OH,F)8|(B,Al)Si3O10]
monoklin
C2/m

 
 
(Fe2+,Mg,Fe3+)5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH,O)8
monoklin
C2/m

 
 
(Mg,Fe2+)5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH)8
monoklin
C2/m

 
 
LiAl4(Si3Al)O10(OH)8
triklin
C1

 
 
Al2.3[(OH)8|AlSi3O10]
monoklin
C2

 
 
Ca2(Fe3+,Al)Mn3+Mn32+Zn2Si2O10(OH)8
monoklin
C2

 
 
NaMg6[(OH,O)8|AlSi3O10]·H2O
triklin
C1

 
 
Mn2+5Fe3+(Si3Fe3+O10)(OH)8
orthorhombisch
 

 
 
(Ni,Mg,Fe2+)5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH)8
monoklin
C2/m

 
 
(Fe2+,Mg,Fe3+)5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH,O)8
orthorhombisch
 

 
 
Mn2+5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH)8
monoklin
C2/m

 
 
Mg2Al3(Si3Al)O10(OH)8
monoklin
C2/m

Refresh list

Actuality: 16. Mar 2023 - 12:04:57

Other languages

German

Orthochamosit

English

Orthochamosite

French

Orthochamosite

Spanish

Ortochamosita

Alternative Name

Orthoberthierine

Spanish

Orthochamosita

Locations with GPS information